Water After Borders

DATES
Thursday, April 23rd, 2015
Friday, April 24th, 2015
VENUE
University of Illinois - Chicago
Student Center East, Room 605
ADDRESS
750 S Halsted St.
Chicago, IL 60607, USA Location on Google Maps
CONTACT INFO
nicole@waterafterborders.org

There is no fee to attend Water after Borders; the event is free and open to the public. If you are interested in attending, we strongly encourage you to register via this this online portal.

Agenda



DAY ONE: APRIL 23, 2015
Location: Student Center East Room 605, University of Illinois - Chicago. (750 S Halsted St. Chicago, IL 60607, USA)

  • 9:00 - 9:15 AM - Coffee Reception

  • 9:15 - 9:45 AM - Welcome by Dr. Susan Levine, Director of the Institute for the Humanities - University of Illinois, Chicago (UIC)

  • 9:30 - 9:45 AM - Welcome by UIC Chancellor Michael D. Amiridis

  • 9:45 - 10:00 AM - Welcome Address by Dr. Rachel Havrelock, Associate Professor of English at the University of Illinois - Chicago

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Panel: "The Great Lakes: Existing Frameworks, Driving Visions," Chaired by Jumana Vasi, Program Officer, Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

    Panelists:
    • Commissioner Lana Pollack, Chair of the U.S. Section - International Joint Commission
    • Peter Mulvaney, Global Water Specialist - Skidmore, Owings, and Merrill, LLP
    • Dr. Gail Krantzberg, Faculty of Engineering - McMaster University
    • Howard Learner, Executive Director, Environmental Law & Policy Center, Chicago

  • 12:00 - 1:00 PM - Lunch

  • 1:00 - 3:00 PM - Breakout groups on pressing water issues. Each group will be chaired by pertinent academic, civic, or community leaders.

    Moderator:
    J. David Rankin, Vice President of Programs at the Great Lakes Protection Fund

    Working groups:
    • Exploring Municipal, Regional, and Private Options for Local Water Supplies - Chaired by Dr. Martin Jaffe, Associate Professor, Department of Urban Planning and Policy, University of Illinois - Chicago. (Room number: 713)

    • Urban River Restoration: Friends of the Chicago River discusses how to restore urban rivers and mobilize public support to make change - Chaired by Margaret Frisbie, Executive Director, Friends of the Chicago River. (Room number: 713)

    • Water Pollution in Lake Erie: Creating Change Across Boundaries - Chaired by Olga Lyandres, Research Director, and Lyman Welch, Water Quality Director, Alliance for the Great Lakes - Chicago. (Room number: 605)

    • Water Scarcity and Impairment: Threats to Human Health - Chaired by Dr. Samuel Dorevitch, Associate Professor of Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences, University of Illinois - Chicago. (Room number: 613)

    • Faith-based Conservation - Chaired by Veronica Kyle, Chicago Congregational Outreach Director, Faith in Place. (Room number: 605)

    • Soggy Cities: The Politics of Urban Flooding - Chaired by Harriet Festing, Water Program Director, Center for Neighborhood Technologies. (Room number: 713)

    • Sustainable Stormwater Infrastructure - Chaired by Dr. Krishna R. Reddy, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois - Chicago. (Room number: 605)

    • Playing with Simulations for Stormwater Management: An Interactive Session - Chaired by Dr. Moira Zellner, Associate Professor of Urban Planning & Policy, and Associate Research Professor in the Institute for Environmental Science and Policy, University of Illinois - Chicago. (Room number: 713)

    • 50% by 2018: Water conservation triumphs and challenges at Shedd Aquarium - Co-Chaired by Bob Wengel, Vice President, Facilities – Shedd Aquarium and Michelle Parker, Vice President, Great Lakes & Sustainability – Shedd Aquarium. (Room number: 610)

    • Impact-driven agricultural strategies to "Keep it Great Lakes,"- Co-Chaired by Ryan Anderson, Ecological Economist - Delta Institute and William Schleizer, Managing Director - Delta Institute. (Room number: 611)

    • Weathering the Storms of Conquest from Lake Texcoco to Little Village: An Environmental Justice Perspective- Chaired by Dr. Antonio R. Lopez, Executive Director - Little Village Environmental Justice Organization. (Room number: 613)

  • 3:00 - 5:00 PM - Panel: "The Social Location of Water," Chaired by Dr. Moira Zellner, Associate Professor of Urban Planning and Policy, University of Illinois - Chicago.

    Panelists:
    • Dr. Kathryn Bryk Friedman, School of Architecture and Planning - State University of New York, Buffalo
    • Dr. Carissa Schively Slotterback, School of Public Affairs - University of Minnesota
    • Kellen Marshall, Doctoral Student, Department of Biology, University of Illinois at Chicago
    • Dr. Stephen Gasteyer, Department of Sociology, Michigan State University.
      • "Confronting Privatized Modernism: Government, Governance, and the Human Right to Water and Sanitation -- Some Comparative Reflections"

  • 5:00 - 7:00 PM - Break for Dinner

  • 7:30 PM - Gallery Reception: "Water in Art." Reception and showing of water-based art pieces. Located at Doug Fogelson Studio (1821 West Hubbard St. #208, Chicago, IL 60622 - Click here to view location via Google Maps).


DAY TWO: APRIL 24, 2015 Location: Student Center East, Room 605, University of Illinois - Chicago. (750 S Halsted St. Chicago, IL 60607, USA)

  • 9:00 - 9:15 AM - Coffee Reception

  • 9:15 - 10:15 AM - Panel: "Binational Implementation of the Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement," Chaired by Dr. Rachel Havrelock, Associate Professor of English at the University of Illinois - Chicago

  • Panelists:
    • Dr. Susan Hedman, Administrator for EPA's Region 5 Office - Chicago
    • Michael Goffin, Environment Canada, Regional Director General - Ontario

  • 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM - Panel: "Governance of the Great Lakes," Chaired by Henry L. Henderson, Director - Midwest Program, National Resources Defense Council - Chicago

    Panelists
    • Aaron Koch, Deputy Director of Sustainability, City of Chicago Department of Water Management
    • Commissioner Debra Shore, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
    • David Naftzger, Executive Director, Council of Great Lakes Governors
    • Daniel Injerd, Director, Office of Water Resources, Illinois Department of Natural Resources
    • Dr. Wenona Singel, Associate Professor of Law & Associate Director of the Indigenous Law & Policy Center at Michigan State University

  • 12:00 - 1:00 PM - Lunch

  • 1:00 - 3:00 PM - Panel: "Water across borders in the Middle East," Chaired by Dr. Samer Alatout, Associate Professor of Community & Environmental Sociology, University of Wisconsin - Madison.

    Opening Statement
    • Jordan River Keynote, H.E. Eng. Saad Abu Hammour, Head of the Jordan Valley Authority

    Panelists
    • Gidon Bromberg, Israeli Director - EcoPeace Middle East
    • Nader Al-Khateeb, Palestinian Director - EcoPeace Middle East
    • Munqueth Mehyar, Jordanian Director - EcoPeace Middle East

  • 3:00 - 5:00 PM - Panel: "Water and the City," Chaired by Joel Brammeier, President and CEO of Alliance for the Great Lakes

    Panelists:
    • Mr. Hassan Jirmi, Mayor of Zubeidat, Palestine
    • Mr. Khalifah Suliman Mohammad Aldayyat, Mayor of Dier Allah, Jordan
    • Mr. Ran Molho, Israeli Kinerret (Sea of Galilee) Drainage Authority, on behalf of Yossi Vardi, Mayor of the Jordan Valley Regional Council, Israel
    • Mayor John Dickert (Racine, Wisconsin, USA), Chair - GLSL Cities Initiative
    • Mayor Mitch Twolan (Huron-Kinloss, Ontario, Canada), Vice Chair - GLSL Cities Initiative
    • Mayor Denis Lapointe (Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada), Past Chair and current board member - GLSL Cities Initiative

  • 5:00 PM - Signing of the Memorandum of Understanding to Create a “Sister Waters“ Partnership between Great Lakes and St. Lawrence Cities Initiative and EcoPeace Middle East (Good Water Program Mayors/Municipalities)

    Affirmation of the Amman-Chicago Sister City Relationship:
    Representing Amman, Jordan:
    • Eng. Munir Oweis, City Council Member and CEO of Jordan Water Company – Miyahuna

    Representing Chicago, Illinois, United States:
    • President Mariyana Spyropoulos, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago

    Sister Water Partnership

    Representing the Jordan River and the Dead Sea:
    • Mr. Hassan Jirmi, Mayor of Zubeidat, Palestine
    • Mr. Khalifah Suliman Mohammad Aldayyat, Mayor of Dier Allah, Jordan
    • Mr. Ran Molho, Israeli Kinerret (Sea of Galilee) Drainage Authority, on behalf of Yossi Vardi, Mayor of the Jordan Valley Regional Council, Israel

    Representing the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence River:
    • Mayor John Dickert (Racine, Wisconsin, USA), Chair - GLSL Cities Initiative
    • Mayor Mitch Twolan (Huron-Kinloss, Ontario, Canada), Vice Chair - GLSL Cities
    • Mayor Denis Lapointe (Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada), Past Chair and current board member - GLSL Cities Initiative