Working Groups at Water after Borders


Water After Borders will feature "working group" sessions on pressing water issues. These working group sessions will be chaired by pertinent academic, civic, or community leaders.

For more information about the chairpersons for the Water After Borders working groups, please see the photos and linked biographies included below.




Moderator

drankin


J. David Rankin

Vice President of Programs at the Great Lakes Protection Fund


View biography



Chairpersons

Martin Jaffe


Dr. Martin Jaffe

Associate Professor, Department of Urban Planning and Policy, University of Illinois - Chicago

Session:

"Exploring Municipal, Regional, and Private Options for Local Water Supplies"
View biography





Margaret Frisbie


Margaret Frisbie

Executive Director, Friends of the Chicago River

Session:

"Urban River Restoration: Friends of the Chicago River discusses how to restore urban rivers and mobilize public support to make change"
Friends of the Chicago River





Olga Lyandres


Dr. Olga Lyandres

Research Director, Alliance for the Great Lakes - Chicago

Co-chairing Session:

"Water Pollution in Lake Erie: Creating Change Across Boundaries"
View biography





Lyman Welch


Lyman Welch

Water Quality Director, Alliance for the Great Lakes - Chicago

Co-chairing Session:

"Water Pollution in Lake Erie: Creating Change Across Boundaries"
View biography





Samuel Dorevitch


Dr. Samuel Dorevitch

Associate Professor of Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences, University of Illinois - Chicago

Session:

"Water Scarcity and Impairment: Threats to Human Health"
View biography





Veronica Kyle


Veronica Kyle

Chicago Congregational Outreach Director, Faith in Place

Session:

"Faith-based Conservation"
View biography





Harriet Festing


Harriet Festing

Water Program Director, Center for Neighborhood Technology

Session:

"Soggy Cities: The Politics of Urban Flooding"
View biography





Krishna R. Reddy


Dr. Krishna R. Reddy

Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois - Chicago

Session:

"Sustainable Stormwater Infrastructure"
View biography





Moira Zellner


Dr. Moira Zellner

Associate Professor of Urban Planning & Policy, and Associate Research Professor in the Institute for Environmental Science and Policy, University of Illinois - Chicago

Session:

"Playing with Simulations for Stormwater Management: An Interactive Session"
View biography





Michelle Parker


Michelle Parker

Vice President, Great Lakes and Sustainability - Shedd Aquarium

Co-Chairing Session:

"50% by 2018: Water conservation triumphs and challenges at Shedd"
View biography





Bob Wengel


Bob Wengel

Vice President, Facilities - Shedd Aquarium

Co-Chairing Session:

"50% by 2018: Water conservation triumphs and challenges at Shedd"
View biography





Ryan Anderson


Ryan Anderson

Ecological Economist - Delta Institute

Co-Chairing Session:

"Impact-driven agricultural strategies to 'Keep it Great Lakes'"
View biography





William Schleizer


William Schleizer

Managing Director - Delta Institute

Co-Chairing Session:

"Impact-driven agricultural strategies to 'Keep it Great Lakes'"
View biography





Dr. Antonio R. Lopez


Dr. Antonio R. Lopez

Executive Director - Little Village Environmental Justice Organization

Chairing Session:

Weathering the Storms of Conquest from Lake Texcoco to Little Village: An Environmental Justice Perspective
View biography